Velomotion logo Velomotion small logo
Search icon
  • Product news
  • Cycling
  • Tests
    • complete wheels
    • Components
    • Accessories
  • Guides
    • Buyer's guide
    • Renting
    • Law
    • Workshop
    • bike trip

Product news

Ducati MIG-S: All-mountain e-bike from Italy

November 20, 2020 by the editorial team

E-Performance: The Ducati MIG-S is an All Mountain solution for those looking for an agile, powerful and fun E-MTB. The 2021 version is equipped with the proven Shimano Steps E8000 motor and a new Shimano battery that stores 26% more energy than the previous version. The new e-bike is available for €4.581 RRP.

Feels comfortable on any terrain.

The battery is unusually placed on the down tube, this is supposed to lower the center of gravity even further, making the bike significantly more agile and improving handling.



Ducati MIG-S: adapted geometry

The frame geometry of the Ducati MIG-S has also been revised with an extended top tube and a steeper seat tube (74,7°). The Italians achieved more driving comfort, traction and control on particularly demanding sections of the route. The hydroformed aluminum frame design and graphics were created by Aldo Drudi's D-Perf.

With 150mm front and 140mm rear travel, this all-mountain Ducati can explore any trail. The engineers also guaranteed excellent handling for every driver. This handling is made possible, among other things, by the high-quality components with which the MIG-S is equipped: Marzocchi Bomber Z2 fork, Fox Float TPS shock absorber, Sram Guide T 4-piston brakes, THOK e-plus 29″ rims at the front and 27,5″ rear with Pirelli Scorpion E-MTB “S” tires, 12-speed gearbox 11-50.

All manufacturer information can be found at: www.ducati.com



Ducati MIG-S: equipment and geometry

Geometry Dicati MIG-S

SMLXL
seat tube (in mm)400435470520
Top tube horizontal (in mm)560585615650
head tube (in mm)100100130150
chainstay (in mm)450450450450
Bottom bracket height (in mm)358358358358
BB drop (mm)16161616
Wheelbase (in mm)1172119712281265
Steering angle (in °)66,066,066,066,0
Seat angle (in °)74,574,574,574,5
Reach (mm)405426450479
Stacks (in mm)596606624642
MotorShimano Steps E8000 - 250 watts - 70Nm - 2,8kg)
BatteryShimano 504Wh
ForkMarzocchi Bomber Z2-Air 150mm
Suspension shocksFOX Float DPS - 140mm
BrakesSRAM Guide T - 4 pistons 203mm discs
WheelsThok e-plus, mullet, 29-inch front and 27,5-inch rear
tires in frontAssegai 29"x2.6 EXO+, TR, 3C
tires rearAssegai 27.5"x2.6 EXO+, TR, 3C
DerailleurSRAM SX Eagle - 12 speed
CassetteSRAM SX Eagle (11-50)
SeatpostKS E20I (125-150mm)
HandlebarThok 780mm aluminum
Weight22 kg (size M)
RRP (16% VAT)4581 €
Tags:all mountainDucatie-8000E-BikesE-MTBE-PerformanceeMTBMig-SNewsShimanoSTEPStook

About the editorial office

Velomotion is your team of bicycle and e-bike experts, professional cyclists and enthusiastic cyclists. In our magazine we present new products, current and critical test reports as well as news from the world of cycling. We stand for quality awareness, know-how and lived enthusiasm for the subject of bicycles.

Trax Flex traction system: Delicate, lightweight and surprisingly durable

How easy is it to convert from Campagnolo Ekar to Record X? Campagnolo Record X gravel group

Raffle: Win one of 15 AXA Bike folding locks!

Giant Anthem & Liv Pique: Top-class XC performance

New SE top models with CADEX Max XC carbon wheels: Giant Anthem & Liv Pique: Top-class XC performance

The handlebar-stem unit is extremely shaped to bring the hands into a position comparable to that on a 29-inch bike.

VAN RYSEL RCR-XC: The French company's first XC bike – and it's a 32-inch model!

Corratec Allroad A EQ

Corratec Allroad A EQ: Between adventure and commute

e*thirteen Plus Alu Flat MTB Pedals: Large bearing for increased stiffness

The Bulls gravel bike program: Versatile setup with and without a motor

Cube Nuroad SLX: Electronic SRAM at a top price

Power measurement on racing bikes: Technical Guide: 4iiii Precision 3+ Power Meter in Practical Testing

Giant Trance Advanced E+: Trail e-bike under 22 kg thanks to new motor

E-bike tuning

Why drivers risk their livelihoods in an emergency: E-bike tuning is more than just illegal

Zéfal Shield G50 Gravel mudguards in review: Easy assembly, reliable protection

New Buster and Nyte models: SIGMA expands Smart Light Series

Related Articles

  • Merida eOne Sixty - Limited Edition: The success story now also available in aluminum.
  • Pivot Shuttle 2020: New engine and many updates
  • Ducati TK-01RR: New e-enduro with motorcycle genes?
  • Product news: Racing bike cockpits can be realized with Shimano e-bike systems
  • Product news: Shimano E-Tube Ride: New smartphone app for all Shimano drives
  • Velomotion Team
  • media facts
  • Imprint
  • Data protection/ GDPR

© 2026 Velomotion GmbH