Velomotion logo Velomotion small logo
Search icon
  • Product news
  • Cycling
  • Tests
    • complete wheels
    • Components
    • Accessories
  • Guides
    • Buyer's guide
    • Renting
    • Law
    • Workshop
    • bike trip

Gravel Bikescomplete wheelsTests

Salsa Flyway Test: Comfort model from the gravel pioneer

September 19, 2026 by Caspar Gebel

Salsa Flyway review: The new carbon model from the gravel pioneer positions itself as an all-rounder, suitable for everything from sporty riding to multi-day tours. For the latter, it offers various mounting options and ample tire clearance; the former becomes apparent after adjusting the riding position. Above all, however, this sleek bike scores points with its outstanding riding comfort.

Salsa can claim to have brought the very first production gravel bike to market. The Warbird was available in stores from 2012 – a new type of bike designed to be a better solution for fast tours and long races on gravel than the agile cyclocross bike. The Salsa Warbird had a slacker head angle and a longer wheelbase, and it used disc brakes from the outset, while many cyclocross bikes were still using rim brakes. The riding position was also different: for greater comfort on long rides, the rider sat more compactly and upright on the innovative bike, whereas the riding position of modern gravel race bikes is more reminiscent of the classic cyclocross bike.

Salsa Flyway
Salsa Flyway: new carbon model with extremely high comfort.


With the new Salsa Flyway, the brand is taking a slightly different direction. While the handlebar height remains similar, the seat length is now a bit longer, though this is partially compensated for by shorter stems. The head tube angle is slightly slacker, the seat tube angle steeper, and the wheelbase longer, even though the Flyway's chainstays are somewhat shorter. Taken together, this results in an all-around geometry suitable for a variety of uses.

Salsa Flyway: the highlights

  • Carbon frame with vibration-damping VRS rear suspension
  • Versatile geometry for different applications
  • Tire clearance 50/57 mm (front/rear)
  • Weight 9,98 kg (size M/L, without pedals), front wheel/rear wheel 1.720/2.650 grams
  • Price 3.499 Euro

The slim frame eschews aerodynamic shapes, instead focusing on an optimal balance of lateral stiffness and vertical compliance. The top and down tubes are wider than they are tall; the bottom bracket area, with its downward-sloping chainstays, is quite substantial. Added to this are thin, slightly outward-curving seat stays, which serve a specific purpose: they are designed to dampen vibrations and road shocks; the abbreviation VRS likely stands for "Vibration Reduction System." The flattened bottom of the seat tube acts as a flex zone, and because it is quite short, the seatpost is extended far out, allowing it to flex as well.



Salsa Flyway
The thin, outwardly curved seat struts provide effective vibration damping.
Salsa Flyway
The comfortable saddle and the extended seat post also contribute to the comfort.

Salsa Flyway: Curved seat stays and flex zone

The Salsa Flyway doesn't have a storage compartment in the downtube, but it does have numerous threaded holes for accessories. For those wanting to mount a rear rack, a special seatpost clamp called "Rack-Lock" is included, to which the rack's horizontal strut can be bolted. The fork accommodates a 57 mm tire, and the rear triangle a 50 mm; touring with luggage is therefore just as feasible as trail riding.

Salsa Flyway
A special clamp is available as an accessory, to which a rear carrier can be attached.
Salsa Flyway
The frame does not have a storage compartment, but it does have numerous threaded holes.


This also demonstrates the versatility of the concept, although the Salsa Flyway still looks the sportiest of the manufacturer's twelve (!) different gravel/drop-bar models. But does it ride that way? The first few kilometers reveal that the test bike in size M/L feels agile to the point of being nervous – no wonder with a 70,5° head angle and an 80 mm stem. With 35 mm of spacers underneath, the riding position is also almost too upright.

XSSMM/LLXL
Top tube length (mm)510535555575600620
Stacks (mm)540,5549,9568,8592,3625,3644,2
Reach (mm)375,2387,7391,9405,2420,7435,3
Seat tube length (mm)390430470505540575
Head tube length (mm)90100120145180200
Steering angle70,5°70,5°70,5°70,5°70,5°70,5°
Seat Tube Angle 76°75°74°74°74°74°
Bottom bracket drop (mm)767676767676
Bottom bracket height (mm)283283283283283283
Chainstay Length (mm)425425425425425425
Fork length (mm)420420420420420420
Fork deflection (mm)515151515151
Wheelbase (mm)101210271038106010871108

All of this is no problem given the Salsa's overall design. The brand uses a conventional round stem; a grommet guides the brake lines and shift cable into the head tube, ensuring a smooth transition to the split spacers. Removing spacers and installing a different stem is very easy with this system, and after a quick adjustment, the handlebars are 25 mm lower and 2 cm further forward. This results in a noticeably sportier riding position and stabilizes the steering just enough so that the Salsa Flyway still feels very agile, but is more composed and easier to steer.



Salsa Flyway
The test bike is fitted with a WolfTooth chainring with 38 teeth.
Salsa Flyway
A slightly longer stem improves smooth running without compromising the bike's handling.

On asphalt as well as off-road, the bike impresses with its stable straight-line tracking regardless of speed – even on steep sections where the speedometer shows just 6 km/h, you can still easily hold your line. On winding trails, the Flyway loses none of its lively feel, even with a 100mm stem – quick changes of direction are no problem; the Salsa inspires confidence on steep descents. The 45mm Teravail tires with their semi-slick tread and arrow-shaped shoulder knobs are a pleasant surprise: at around 2 bar pressure, they provide excellent cornering grip and plenty of traction uphill on loose surfaces.

Semi-slick tires with high cornering grip

The Flyway's most striking feature, however, is its exceptionally high level of damping comfort at the rear. VRS struts and a carbon seatpost absorb vibrations and shocks extremely effectively, smoothing out even rough gravel sections, which also benefits power transfer and traction. Where the rear end of other bikes starts to bounce and makes pedaling difficult, the Salsa practically glides over bumpy surfaces, allowing for optimal power transfer to the pedals. On long rides, this high level of comfort should reduce fatigue and help you stay fresher for longer. Even considering the thin bar tape, the front end feels almost a bit harsh in comparison.



Salsa Flyway

Salsa equips its most affordable Flyway with a Shimano GRX 610 1x12 groupset, which is always a good choice. The 10-51 cassette offers super-easy climbing gears, especially since the test bike is fitted with a 38-tooth chainring from WolfTooth – Shimano itself doesn't offer anything smaller than 40 teeth. However, the two-tooth jumps in the higher gear range aren't ideal depending on the intended use. Salsa is missing a dedicated gravel cassette that could sacrifice the easiest climbing gear in favor of closer-spaced high gears.

Salsa Flyway
The handlebar tape is a bit thin, but the flattened top handlebar fits well in the hand.
Salsa Flyway
The MTB cassette offers a very wide gear range.


Not too easy, nor very cheap.

At just under ten kilograms including pedals, the €3.499 bike isn't exactly light, with the wheelset alone weighing almost 4,4 kilograms – saving a good kilogram here is certainly possible. Other model variants are significantly more expensive; for example, the version with SRAM Apex/Eagle 1x12 costs an extra thousand euros. With a suspension fork, dropper post, and SRAM Rival XPLR, the bike even costs €5.499. A frameset for self-assembly is also available, but only in the slightly lighter "Deluxe Carbon" version for €2.999 In terms of price, the Salsa Flyway is on par with top US brands, and given its excellent ride comfort, it's certainly worth the money. However, it seems somewhat detached from the local market.

www.salsacycles.com

 



Salsa Flyway
With the standard stem and all spacers, you sit more upright on the Salsa Flyway.

 

 



Conclusion: Salsa Flyway

Pro

  • Extremely high driving comfort
  • Versatile frame geometry
  • Lots of tire clearance
  • Numerous cultivation possibilities

Contrary to

  • Not very easy

Facts

frame materialCarbon
BrakeDisc brake Hydraulic
Weight9,98 kg (w.o.p.)
PriceEUR 3.499
Website www.salsacycles.com
Days spent touring with luggage or a few hours of full-throttle riding? The Salsa Flyway can handle both, and you'll benefit from its most important feature in either case: the exceptional shock and vibration damping at the rear thanks to the VRS suspension system and the extended seatpost. Those who prioritize comfort while gravel riding might find the Flyway perfect. However, given its functional yet basic components, it seems quite expensive, especially compared to bikes from more established brands.

About Caspar Gebel

Caspar Gebel has been on a racing bike for 40 years. The specialist journalist and non-fiction author works for Velomotion and also for the magazines Procycling and Fahrrad News.

Amflow TL Carbon

Amflow TL Carbon review: Refreshingly different – ​​convincingly good!

A clear statement against rigid thought patterns: DT Swiss presents F 132 ONE and F 132 gravel suspension forks

Aventon Current LTD

Aventon Current LTD: Strictly limited e-MTB for 7.999 Euro

Canyon Spectral:ON Avinox

Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9: New e-MTB with Avinox M2S, 700 Wh and under 21 kg

4iiii Precision 3+: Finally, power measurement for Shimano e-mountain bikes?

Crankbrothers presents the new Seal Lineup, a specially developed shoe series for wet and uncomfortable conditions.

Comfort and protection even well into the off-season: Crankbrothers introduces new Seal shoe series

Trax Flex traction system: Delicate, lightweight and surprisingly durable

How easy is it to convert from Campagnolo Ekar to Record X? Campagnolo Record X gravel group

Giant Anthem & Liv Pique: Top-class XC performance

New SE top models with CADEX Max XC carbon wheels: Giant Anthem & Liv Pique: Top-class XC performance

The handlebar-stem unit is extremely shaped to bring the hands into a position comparable to that on a 29-inch bike.

VAN RYSEL RCR-XC: The French company's first XC bike – and it's a 32-inch model!

Corratec Allroad A EQ

Corratec Allroad A EQ: Between adventure and commute

e*thirteen Plus Alu Flat MTB Pedals: Large bearing for increased stiffness

The Bulls gravel bike program: Versatile setup with and without a motor

Oak Components HT4 Lever in the test: CNC upgrade for CNC brake

Related Articles

  • The Radon Regard 10.0 in review: Affordable gravel racer with many mounting options
  • Bulls Machete RX 1 and EVO SX 1 in review: Gravel riding together with e-bikes and regular bikes
  • Giant Revolt Advanced SL: Restart as a gravel racer
  • Ghost Asket CF LTD: Versatile gravel bike from the MTB specialist
  • Cube Nuroad SLX: Affordable gravel riding without the weight disadvantage
  • Velomotion Team
  • media facts
  • Imprint
  • Data protection/ GDPR

© 2026 Velomotion GmbH