Velomotion logo Velomotion small logo
Search icon
  • Product news
  • Cycling
  • Tests
    • complete wheels
    • Components
    • Accessories
  • Guides
    • Buyer's guide
    • Renting
    • Law
    • Workshop
    • bike trip

GeneralProduct news

Giant Content AR: Versatile aluminum bike for both road and gravel riding

September 23, 2026 by Caspar Gebel

Product news Giant Contend AR: With this new aluminum model, the major Taiwanese manufacturer expands its portfolio to include a hybrid between a road bike and a gravel bike: more comfortably designed than its own all-road racer, yet more conservative in terms of tire clearance and mounting options than current off-roaders. With its attractive pricing, Giant is particularly appealing to beginners, and the Contend should also be successful as a carbon model.

With a new all-round model, Giant is appealing to cycling enthusiasts who share two characteristics: they are undecided between a road bike and a gravel bike, and they want to buy in the lower price ranges. Both are typical for beginners who haven't yet committed to a specific discipline, and with the new Giant Contend AR, they don't have to.

Giant Content AR
Giant Contend AR: New aluminum bike for on-road and off-road use.


What distinguishes the new model? First and foremost, the generous tire clearance of 43 mm is remarkable, significantly exceeding that of typical all-road bikes. This means you could also run a wheelset with a wider internal width, which stretches the tires slightly – a nominally 40 mm wide tire should definitely fit in the frame and fork. With such a tire, you can get quite far off-road – anything that isn't truly trail riding doesn't really require a larger volume. On the other hand, the factory-fitted road tires don't look out of place in the Contend's fork and rear triangle.

Giant Contend AR: the highlights

  • Aluminum frame with ground welds, thru axles and UDH mount
  • carbon fork
  • 43 mm tire clearance
  • Three model variants priced between 1.600 and 2.000 euros

A well-designed aluminum frame with a relaxed seating geometry.

The aluminum frame with its smooth tube transitions is designed for a comfortable riding position; with roughly the same reach as the already quite comfortable Giant Defy Advanced all-road racing bike , the Contend's handlebars are positioned approximately 2 cm higher. This makes the new model ideal for beginners. They also benefit from the slightly lower bottom bracket, which makes it easier to reach the ground. With head tube angles around 72° and relatively short chainstays, the new all-round model promises to be quite agile – in this respect, the Contend AR is a true all-road bike.



SizeXSSMM/LLXL
Seat tube length (mm)430465500535555585
Seat Tube Angle 75°74°73,5°73°73°73°
Top tube length (mm)515535550565580595
Head tube length115135150170190215
Steering angle71,5°71,75°72°72,5°72,5°72,5°
Stacks (mm)539,2559,1574,3595,3614,4638,2
Reach (mm)370,5374,7379,9383392,2399,9
Fork deflection (mm)535353535353
Trailing angle (mm)62,961,359,656,456,456,4
Wheelbase (mm)994,41002,81010,61015,41030,61045,8
Chainstay Length (mm)422422422422422422
Bottom bracket drop (mm)808080808080

Comfort is ensured by the tried-and-tested carbon seatpost with a D-shaped cross-section, which Giant also uses on significantly more expensive models. The visually appealing integrated seat clamp of the frame is also a familiar feature from the brand. In fact, the Contend bears a strong resemblance to the aluminum gravel bike Giant Revolt, although the latter still features externally routed cables and hoses. The new model is also equipped with a UDH rear dropout, which is now standard. The Giant Contend also features a carbon fork that appears to have threaded holes for a fender, but is definitely not designed for mounting racks.

Giant Content AR
Anyone who is still undecided whether to travel on the road or gravel can try both with the new Giant.


Between road bike and gravel bike

The positioning of the new Giant Contend AR between road bike and gravel bike is also reflected in its equipment options. The top model, called the AR 0, is clearly identifiable as a road bike with its mechanical Shimano 105 groupset. The 2x12 groupset offers a wide gear range with a 50/34 chainring combination and an 11-36 cassette; the components have proven their reliability over many years. The AR 1, on the other hand, with its Shimano Cues 1x11 groupset, is more geared towards gravel riding. The 11-50 cassette, combined with a 42-tooth chainring, is even more suitable for climbing, but the highest gear is significantly lower than on the 105 model. The 1x11 drivetrain is naturally easier to use than a 2x12 system, making the AR 1 a good choice for beginners who haven't yet experienced drop-bar bikes.

Giant Content AR
Giant Contend AR 1: with eleven-speed cues in gravel trim.
Giant Content AR
Giant Contend AR 2: Entry-level model with a wide-ranging 2x10 gear system.

The most affordable model, the Giant Contend AR 2, comes with a double chainring setup – 50/34 teeth up front, 11-39 cassette in the rear. While the gear ratios aren't quite as fine, the Shimano Cues drivetrain offers a very low climbing gear. Aside from the component groups, all three models are identically equipped: Giant specifies an aluminum wheelset and 32 mm wide tubeless tires; the handlebars with their 7° swept-back arms strike a good compromise between heavily splayed gravel bars and conventional road bike bars. Hydraulic disc brakes and thru-axles front and rear are standard on all three models.



With prices of €2.000, €1.700, and €1.600, the Giant Contend AR isn't exactly cheap; however, the two higher-priced models in particular have a lot to offer. Given the high-quality, modern frame design, one might also consider upgrading to a higher-end (electronic) component group at some point. Considering its positioning between a road bike and a gravel bike, the new bike is certainly interesting – and one can only wonder if Giant will also produce a carbon Contend in the medium term.

giant-bicycles.com

 



 

 

 



 

 

About Caspar Gebel

Caspar Gebel has been on a racing bike for 40 years. The specialist journalist and non-fiction author works for Velomotion and also for the magazines Procycling and Fahrrad News.

Amflow TL Carbon

Amflow TL Carbon review: Refreshingly different – ​​convincingly good!

A clear statement against rigid thought patterns: DT Swiss presents F 132 ONE and F 132 gravel suspension forks

Aventon Current LTD

Aventon Current LTD: Strictly limited e-MTB for 7.999 Euro

Canyon Spectral:ON Avinox

Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9: New e-MTB with Avinox M2S, 700 Wh and under 21 kg

4iiii Precision 3+: Finally, power measurement for Shimano e-mountain bikes?

Crankbrothers presents the new Seal Lineup, a specially developed shoe series for wet and uncomfortable conditions.

Comfort and protection even well into the off-season: Crankbrothers introduces new Seal shoe series

Trax Flex traction system: Delicate, lightweight and surprisingly durable

How easy is it to convert from Campagnolo Ekar to Record X? Campagnolo Record X gravel group

Giant Anthem & Liv Pique: Top-class XC performance

New SE top models with CADEX Max XC carbon wheels: Giant Anthem & Liv Pique: Top-class XC performance

The handlebar-stem unit is extremely shaped to bring the hands into a position comparable to that on a 29-inch bike.

VAN RYSEL RCR-XC: The French company's first XC bike – and it's a 32-inch model!

Corratec Allroad A EQ

Corratec Allroad A EQ: Between adventure and commute

e*thirteen Plus Alu Flat MTB Pedals: Large bearing for increased stiffness

The Bulls gravel bike program: Versatile setup with and without a motor

Oak Components HT4 Lever in the test: CNC upgrade for CNC brake

Related Articles

  • Win a DT Swiss E 1800 SPLINE 20: Lightweight endurance wheelset with new speed sensor concept
  • Specialized Tarmac SL9 Remco Limited Edition: Dream racer in the look of the Olympic champion
  • GripGrab Ride All Year Clothing: Win a set worth 1000 euros!
  • Canyon Grail 2027: Third generation with ample tire clearance and optimized aerodynamics
  • Shimano SPD-SLR: New racing pedal with special shoe
  • Velomotion Team
  • media facts
  • Imprint
  • Data protection/ GDPR

© 2026 Velomotion GmbH